Skip to main content

You agree to this privacy policy as part of accepting our terms and conditions.

We may use any information that you directly or indirectly transmit to us to help ensure that we provide you with quality service, and to enable us to keep you informed and up to date with reports, newsletters and details of product changes. In addition, we may use any information we hold about you, through your interaction with any of our services, for internal research and analytical purposes, and to enable us to provide you with offers and information about our full range of services that may be personalised to you based on the information we hold. If you do not want to receive newsletters you can let us know by changing your communications options in the My Details section of My Insurance once you have logged in, or contact us by phone or by using this form.

We are agencies for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”). All personal information you supply to us, on the website or otherwise, will be treated in accordance with the Act. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personally identifiable information we have collected is stored securely and will not be disclosed outside of TOWER or Trade Me Limited without your consent. You can access any personal information held by us about you, and correct any information that may be incorrect by logging into My Insurance and making the appropriate change or contacting us by phone or by using this form.

The website uses Zopim Chat services. Note in particular the following conditions which apply when using this service:

  • Zopim strives to protect personal information and privacy, Zopim cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using this service, you are aware of our limitations with respect to security and privacy and that Zopim, TOWER and Trade Me Insurance will have no liability to you for any unauthorized access or use of any of your content, or any corruption, deletion, destruction or loss of any of your content
  • By using this service you are deemed to have apprised yourself of the possible privacy risk associated with sensitive information transferred by this method and accept that risk.
  • Please note that all Chat transcripts are stored for audit, training and customer services purposes.

Further information about privacy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz).

Cookies

We use 'first party' (cookies placed by us) and 'third party' (including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Mixpanel) cookies on the website. You cannot get a quote, buy or use the My Insurance part of the site without first accepting First Party cookies. If you try to you will receive an error page notifying you of this condition. First party and third party cookies help us understand how you engage with our website and enhance your experience while visiting our website. Cookies are small data files that a website host computer sends to a website user's browser to help it remember information you enter. A cookie passes a unique ID between your browser and the website that identifies your browser. The practice of holding personal information in cookies is avoided.

When you access various pages, and/or exhibit certain online behaviours on our site, we update the Google Analytics cookie and may place one or more third party cookies on your browser. These cookies could be from Trade Me Limited, or from a third party provider such as DoubleClick, and enable us to remarket to you using technology such as DoubleClick (or its successors), to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our site.

You can choose to delete or change the settings of your cookies from your internet browser. You can disable Google Analytics on this website by installing the following browser plug in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security

In designing the website, we have incorporated security procedures and practices that we consider are consistent with New Zealand industry practice. We review our security procedures from time to time and update these when relevant. Pages on the website that require the mandatory entry of personal information and/or user name and password are protected by 128-bit encryption. The username, password and personal data are encrypted when transiting over the Internet to avoid tampering with these details.

© 2016 TOWER Limited and its related companies. All rights reserved.

© 2016 Trade Me Limited and its related companies. All right reserved.

Trade Me Insurance and www.trademeinsurance.co.nz are the properties of Trade Me Limited. TOWER Insurance Limited owns the web-engine within the website www.trademeinsurance.co.nz and retains all rights and access to the operations of this web engine.